CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F83567

Mr. John S. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated February 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd.

Two samples were submitted for review. Style PA9704008, is a lined and insulated girls’(sizes 7 to 16) glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, inner foam padding on the backside, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and a fake fur cuff measuring approximately 2 inches in width. The glove will also be available as style PA9702008 in sizes 3 to 6X. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven man-made coated material.

Style PA9602006 is the mitten version of PA9704008. The fake fur cuff on PA9602006 has a spotted (dalmatian like) design.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division